Rogers v. Hacker
[…] See Id. Although Plaintiff has abandoned the claim related to delays in the receipt of FCCLs, the Court notes the applicability of its prior reasoning to Count II of the Second Amended Complaint. Similarly, the Court dismissed Count III of the First Amended Complaint, relating to, inter alia, the FCCL fee allegations that are now at issue, for lack of standing. See Id. at *3-4. The Court, in part, reasoned: “And, of course, there is no contention by Rogers that he has paid a fee for a [FCCL].” See Id. at *4. Obviously, this reasoning also remains applicable.

2. Count III-Section 24-3(A)(h)

With respect to Count III, Section 24-3(A)(h) provides:

(A) A person commits the offense of unlawful sale or delivery of firearms when he or she knowingly does any of the following:
***
(h) While holding any license as a dealer, importer, manufacturer or pawnbroker under the federal Gun Control Act of 1968, manufactures, sells or delivers to any unlicensed person a handgun having a barrel, slide, frame or receiver which is a die casting of zinc alloy or any other nonhomogeneous metal which will melt or deform at a temperature of less than 800 degrees Fahrenheit. For purposes of this paragraph, (1) “firearm” is defined as in the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act; and (2) “handgun” is defined as a firearm designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand, and includes a combination of parts from which such a firearm can be assembled.
720 ILCS 5/24-3(A)(h).