Rogers v. Hacker
[…] See Wilson v. Estate of Burge, No. 21-cv-3487, __ F.Supp.3d __, 2023 WL 2750946, *63 (N.D. Ill. March 31, 2023) (quoting County Court of Ulster County, New York v. Allen, 442 U.S. 140, 154-55 (1979)). Therefore, generally, if there is no constitutional defect in the application of a statute to the plaintiff, then he or she does not have standing to argue its constitutionality as applied to third parties in hypothetical situations. See id. (quoting Allen, 442 U.S. at 154-55).

Relevantly, Section 24-3(A)(h) is contained within the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 and targets those, engaged in the commercial sale of firearms, who “hold[] any license as a dealer, importer, manufacturer or pawnbroker under the federal Gun Control Act of 1968.” See 720 ILCS 5/24-3(A)(h). As such, Plaintiff is not within the class of individuals against whom Defendants would allegedly act in response to violations of Section 24-3(A)(h).