Rogers v. Corvel Enter. Comp (In re Rogers)
[…] Employer contends that our opinion incorrectly relied on Mize v. Comcast Corp-AT & T Broadband, 208 Or.App. 563, 145 P.3d 315 (2006), and incorrectly stated that, under the material contributing cause standard of proof, an injury claim is compensable if the work exposure is a "fact of consequence" in the causation of the claimant's condition. Rather, employer contends, a cause is "material" if it is a "substantial" cause that is more than minimal.

In Mize, we addressed the compensability of medical services for a compensable injury under ORS 656.245(1) (a), which provides that, "[f]or every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury." (Emphasis added.)