Rogers v. City of New York
[…] The Court finds that in such a situation, TAMS would be acting in excess of its contractual obligations. TAMS willingness to act as a good Samaritan is insufficient to give rise to liability. Accordingly, TAMS' motion for summary judgment is granted.

Picone-McCullagh's Cross-motion For Summary Judgment

Picone-McCullagh moves for summary judgment on the third party action commenced by Hazen/Pirnie. The third-party complaint alleges causes of action for indemnification and contribution.

Picone-McCullagh argues that it is entitled to summary judgment pursuant to section 11 of the Workers Compensation Law which states, in relevant part:

"The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee, his or her personal representatives, spouse, parents, dependents, distributees, or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom . . . For purposes of this section the terms "indemnity" and "contribution" shall not include a claim or cause of action for contribution or indemnification based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the