09-14-2018
[…] MENDHEIM, Justice. Reginald Deshone Rogers petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari on an issue of first impression: Whether the oral-pronouncement rule discussed in Ex parte Kelley, 246 So.3d 1068 (Ala. 2015), applies where a Uniform Traffic Ticket and Complaint ("UTTC") has been filed and thereafter purportedly disposed of by a municipal court magistrate based on a guilty plea pursuant to Rule 19(C)(1), Ala. R. Jud. Admin. For the reasons hereinafter discussed, we quash the writ.
See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-14-8 ("All municipalities shall utilize the uniform traffic infractions procedure as provided by law or rule."); Ala. Code 1975, § 12-12-53 ("Every law enforcement agency in the state shall use traffic citations of the form known as the uniform traffic ticket and complaint. ..."). Municipal court magistrates are authorized and empowered to perform various functions as to the processing of UTTCs, including the receipt of guilty pleas under certain circumstances. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-14-50 ; Rules 18-20, Ala. R. Jud. Admin.
I. Facts and Procedural History