Rogers v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Shawnee Cnty.
[…] [Citation omitted.]” Snider v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 297 Kan. 157, 169, 298 P.3d 1120 (2013).

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–236 governs requests for admissions and allows a defendant to serve a plaintiff with written requests to admit the truth of certain matters for purposes of the pending action. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–236(a)(1). The statute provides that unless the party to whom the request is directed serves a written answer or objection to the matter within a set period of time, the matter is deemed admitted. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–236(a)(3). Subject to an exception for final pretrial orders, however, the statute also provides that the court, on motion, may permit “the admission to be withdrawn or amended ... if it would promote the presentation of the merits of the action and if the court is not persuaded that it would prejudice the requesting party in maintaining or defending the action on the merits.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–236(b).

Here, the district court took note that the defendants repeatedly requested Rogers to answer the admissions served and that, despite ample time to respond, Rogers failed to do so in a timely manner.