Rogers v. Attorney General of Virginia
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-210, Art. III (a). By its terms, then, the IAD is implicated when a prisoner is subject to an "untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged .^.^. ". It does not apply where a detainer is based on a felony arrest warrant. Locklear v. Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 659, 663, 376 S.E.2d 793, 795 (1989) (felony arrest warrant is not an untried indictment or information, nor is it a complaint).