holding that the mediation requirement expressed in § 42–815 is not applicable to judicial sales
[…] Id. Rogers claims that Advance Bank's summary judgment motion requesting judicial foreclosure and/or judicial sale under § 42–816 circumvented the requirements in § 42–815(b) and § 42–815.02, and that § 42–816 does not apply to residential mortgages. Advance Bank argues that there is no mediation requirement under § 42–816 and the court correctly ordered judicial sale after weighing the equities. In order to resolve this issue, we must determine the statutory construction and history of the relevant provisions.
D.C.Code § 42–815(b) states in relevant part:
In the case of a residential mortgage ... a foreclosure sale under a power of sale provision contained in any deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument, shall not take place unless the holder of the note secured by the deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument, or its agent, shall: give written notice of default on a residential mortgage ... send a copy of the notice ... and obtain a mediation certificate in accordance with § 42–815.02.
D.C.Code § 42–816 states in relevant part:
.D.C.Code § 42–815.02(a)(7) (2012 Repl.) defines “mediation certificate” as “a document issued by the Commissioner to the lender evidencing compliance with the mediation requirements of this act.”