holding that the mediation requirement expressed in § 42–815 is not applicable to judicial sales
[…] D.C.Code § 42–816 states in relevant part:
.D.C.Code § 42–815.02(a)(7) (2012 Repl.) defines “mediation certificate” as “a document issued by the Commissioner to the lender evidencing compliance with the mediation requirements of this act.”
.D.C.Code § 42–815.02(b) (2012 Repl.) states, “Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, after a notice of default of a residential mortgage has been given pursuant to § 42–815(b)(1), the lender shall engage in mediation if the borrower elects....”