holding that the mediation requirement expressed in § 42–815 is not applicable to judicial sales
[…] D.C. Council Comm. on Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Report on Bill 14–515 at 1, 35 (2002). Again, the Council's goal was to prevent predatory lending practices and ensure that foreclosures were “monitored under the old foreclosure laws,” respectively § 42–815 and § 42–816. Id. at 35.
Finally, in 2011, upon recognition that the foreclosure laws still did not provide adequate protection from predatory foreclosures, the Council enacted the “Saving D.C. Homes from Foreclosure Amendment Act of 2010,” which amended § 42–815 by requiring lenders and home owners to participate in mediation prior to foreclosure. D.C. Council Comm. on Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Report on Bill 18–691 at 2, 5 (2010). This meant that for any foreclosure “under a power of sale provision in any deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument” a lender had to issue a default notice in addition to the foreclosure notice and obtain a mediation certificate. D.C.Code § 42–815(b).