Roger Poehlsen Construction v. O’Neill
[…] The plaintiff concludes that "while the project ... was the construction of his family home, said project was simply a continuation of the defendant Bistrian’s trade and/or business as the project was direct compensation to him arising out of that trade and/or business and thus intertwined with said trade and/or business" (Second revised complaint, paragraph 19).

Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110g authorizes "any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method or act or practice prohibited by § 42-110b, may bring an action ..." for damages. Since § 42-110b prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce, the court must determine whether the plaintiff has alleged that Bistrian has engaged in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.