Rogan v. Wachovia Mortg. Corp. (In re Jacobs)
[…] See Roberts v. Cardwell, 157 S.W.711, 713 (Ky. 1913). At common law, this was true regardless of whether the party had notice of the litigation or not.

The Kentucky legislature created K.R.S. §382.440 to ameliorate this harsh result by instituting a mechanism to protect third parties by requiring notice in real estate records. See Watts v. Noble, 262 S.W.1114, 1116 (Ky. 1924). K.R.S. §382.440 provides in part:

(1) No action, cross-action, counterclaim, or any other proceeding except actions for forcible detainer or forcible entry or detainer, commenced or filed in any court of this state, in which the title to, or the possession or use of, or any lien, tax, assessment, or charge on real property, or any interest therein, is in any manner affected or involved, nor any order nor judgment therein, nor any sale or other proceeding, nor any proceeding in, nor judgment or decree rendered, in a district court of the United States, shall in any manner affect the right, title or interest of any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or encumbrancer of such real property, or interest for value and without notice thereof, except from the time there is filed, in the office of the county clerk of the county in which such real property or the greater part thereof lie, a memorandum stating:
(a) The number of the action, if it is numbered, and the style of such action or proceeding and the court in which it is commenced, or is pending;
(b) The name of the person whose right, title, interest in, or claim to, real property is involved or affected; and
(c) A description of the real property in the county thereby affected.
In addition, K.R.S. §382.440(2) states that the notice "may be filed by any party in interest" and "no notice shall extend to the interest of any person not designated therein." Furthermore, a foreclosing party is required to name all those he knows to have an interest in the property at the time of the filing of his petition even if that interest is unrecorded. See Cumberland Lumber Co., 838 S.W.2d at 405.