Rogan v. Tomlinson
[…] Rogan was taken to the police station where he was asked to take a chemical test, but he refused. Pursuant to the applicable statute, the arresting officer confiscated Rogan's driver's license, issued him a temporary one, and advised the Secretary of State of Rogan's refusal to take a chemical test. See M.C.L. § 257.625a(6)(b)(v) (“[r]efusing a peace officer's request to take a [chemical test] will result in the suspension of his or her operator's or chauffeur's license and vehicle group designation or operating privilege and in the addition of 6 points to his or her driver record”); MCL § 257.625d (“If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to a chemical test offered under section 625a(6) … [a] written report shall immediately be forwarded to the secretary of state by the peace officer. The report shall state that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had [been operating a vehicle while intoxicated], and that the person had refused to submit to the test upon the request of the peace officer and had been advised of the consequences of the refusal.”). Pursuant to M.C.L. § 257.625e, Rogan requested a Driver's License Appeal Hearing before the Secretary of State to challenge the automatic suspension of his license. The hearing was held on October 26, 2015, but no police officer appeared for the hearing.