Rogan v. Tomlinson
[…] The officer also requested that Rogan take a preliminary breath test (“PBT”), but he again refused. Rogan's refusal to take the PBT constituted a civil infraction. See M.C.L. § 257.625a(2)(d).

Rogan was arrested, and during a search of his vehicle, officers found marijuana. Rogan was taken to the police station where he was asked to take a chemical test, but he refused. Pursuant to the applicable statute, the arresting officer confiscated Rogan's driver's license, issued him a temporary one, and advised the Secretary of State of Rogan's refusal to take a chemical test. See M.C.L. § 257.625a(6)(b)(v) (“[r]efusing a peace officer's request to take a [chemical test] will result in the suspension of his or her operator's or chauffeur's license and vehicle group designation or operating privilege and in the addition of 6 points to his or her driver record”); MCL § 257.625d (“If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to a chemical test offered under section 625a(6) … [a] written report shall immediately be forwarded to the secretary of state by the peace officer.