Rogan v. Menino
[…] Brooks, 519 F.2d 1358, 1360 [1st Cir. 1975]). Here, Rogan alleges that the MBTA Defendants engaged in a pattern of activity which denied Rogan, "[a]s a member of a class who have experienced accidents with MBTA vehicles on public ways," of equal treatment under the law. Compl. ¶ 48. Even reading the Complaint in the light most favorable to Rogan, there is nothing even arguably invidious about the criteria defining the class of those who have had accidents with MBTA vehicles. Accordingly, Rogan's section 1985 claim against the MBTA Defendants fails.

C. Mass. Gen. L. ch. 12, § 11I

The Massachusetts Civil Rights Act, Mass. Gen. L. ch. 12, §§ 11H 11I, creates a cause of action for "[a]ny person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or . . . of the commonwealth, has been interfered with" "by threats, intimidation or coercion." In order to state a valid cause of action under the Massachusetts Civil Rights Act, the plaintiff must allege "actual or potential physical confrontations involving a threat of harm." Planned Parenthood League of Mass., Inc. v.