CASE NO. 11-30727 ADV. NO. 12-3008
[…] K.R.S. § 186A.297. Essentially, the manufactured home becomes an improvement, akin to a house constructed at the site. Like the multitude of routine residential mortgage transactions in the Commonwealth, the secured creditor on the converted manufactured home perfects the lien by filing with the county clerk.
K.R.S § 186A.297(1) provides:
When a manufactured home is or is to be permanently affixed to real estate, the owner may execute and file an affidavit of conversion to real estate with the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is located. The affidavit shall attest to the fact that the home has been or will be permanently affixed to the real estate and be accompanied by a surrender of the Kentucky certificate of title. The county clerk shall file the affidavit of conversion to real estate in the miscellaneous record book.
The Bankruptcy Appellate Panel for the Sixth Circuit addressed whether a creditor's lien in a manufactured home was avoidable by a debtor in a chapter 13 case where the owners had not converted from titled personal property to real property pursuant to § 186A.297. See In re Barbee, 461 B.R. at 717. The BAP ruled the lien was avoidable:
It is undisputed that Debtor did not comply with Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.297 by filing an affidavit of conversion and surrendering the certificate of title or by seeking a court order converting the property. Therefore, the manufactured home remained personal property, and the sole means of perfecting a lien on the home was by placing a notation of the lien on the certificate of title. It is undisputed that the Bank's lien was not noted on the certificate of title. Therefore, the Bank did not perfect its lien on Debtor's manufactured home.
Id.