CASE NO. 11-30727 ADV. NO. 12-3008
[…] There is no question that a Certificate of Title on the Home was issued to the Debtors and the Debtors did not convert the Home to real property.
These arguments also ignore the full text of the Uniform Commercial Code and misread the specific statute addressed. Citi directs the Court to K.R.S. § 355.9-334, suggesting this statute recognizes the validity of liens in manufactured homes that are deemed fixtures under Kentucky's real property laws. K.R.S. § 355.9-334(2) provides: "(2) This article does not prevent creation of an encumbrance upon fixtures under real property law." Further, subsection (5) of § 355.9-334 provides:
(5) A perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if:K.R.S. § 355.9-334.
(a) The debtor has an interest of record in the real property or is in possession of the real property and the security interest:
1. Is perfected by a fixture filing before the interest of the encumbrancer or owner is of record; and
2. Has priority over any conflicting interest of a predecessor in title of the encumbrancer or owner;
The Uniform Commercial Code specifically excludes certificated property from its reach. See K.R.S. § 355.9-109(3).