CASE NO. 11-30727 ADV. NO. 12-3008
[…] Ownership is proven by issuance of a certificate of title for each manufactured home. K.R.S. § 186A.070; U.S. Bank Nat'l Assoc. v. Barbee (In re Barbee), 461 B.R. 711, 716 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2011). The only method to perfect a security interest in property that has a certificate of title is by notation of the lien on the certificate of title. K.R.S. § 186A.190; In re Barbee, 461 B.R. at 717. Citi admits its lien is not listed on the Certificate of Title, so Citi does not have a valid lien on the Home as personal property.
K.R.S. § 186A.070(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided, the state resident owner of a vehicle as defined in KRS 186.010(8)(a), manufactured home as defined in KRS 186.650, or trailer which will not be operated upon the highways of this state shall within fifteen (15) days apply for and obtain a certificate of title in his name. He shall not, however, be required to obtain a certificate of registration until the vehicle, manufactured home, or trailer is to be operated upon the highways of this state.
2. The Home Was Not Converted to Real Property, so Citi's Mortgage Is Not Effective to Perfect A Security Interest in the Home.