Rogan v. Brown
[…] As a result, neither Brown nor Hodson, Inc. were immune from liability under R.C. Chapter 4123, and appellant is entitled to summary judgment in her favor. Appellant does not argue that even assuming the trial court correctly applied the loaned servant doctrine, the court nevertheless erred by denying her motion for summary judgment (though appellant summarily contends that Brown was simply taking directions from a customer of Hodson, Inc. based on Hodson, Inc.'s instruction.)

R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) defines "employee" as "every person who performs labor or provides services pursuant to a construction contract, as defined in [R.C. 4123.79], if at least ten of [20 listed] criteria apply[.]" R.C. 4123.79(C)(2), in turn, defines a "construction contract" as "any oral or written agreement involving any activity in connection with the erection, alteration, repair, replacement, renovation, installation, or demolition of any