Index No. 152818/2018
[…] The Court addresses each in turn.
The City's motion to preclude plaintiff from presenting evidence related to all injuries set forth in the first and second Supplemental Bills of Particulars is granted to the limited extent that plaintiff is precluded from presenting evidence related to: (1) urinary-related ailments, including urinary incontinence and urinary catheterization; and (2) PTSD, and is otherwise denied.
CPLR §3043(b) provides that:
A party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial. Provided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed and that the other party shall upon seven days notice, be entitled to newly exercise any and all rights of discovery but only with respect to such continuing special damages and disabilities.(CPLR §3043[b] [emphasis added]). However, "[n]othing contained in the foregoing shall be deemed to limit the court in denying in a proper case, any one or more of the foregoing particulars, or in a proper case, in granting other, further or different particulars" (CPLR §3043[c]).
The "urinary-related ailments" set out in the first and second Supplemental Bill of Particulars are novel injuries for which the City did not have timely notice (See Fuentes v City of New York, 3 A.D.3d 549 [2004]; Wolfer v 184 Fifth Ave. LLC. 27 A.D.3d 280 [1st Dept 2006]).