Roetter v. Roetter
[…] The Court GRANTS wife's request for spousal maintenance and ORDERS husband to pay wife $100 per week for a period of eighteen months beginning the first Friday after the issuance of this order. In lieu of additional "monthly maintenance" payments, wife shall retain the $12,000 advance previously set aside to her.

Id. at 18 (emphasis in original).

Discussion and Decision

I. Spousal Maintenance

[8] Wife contends the trial court erred in awarding her maintenance for a period of eighteen months rather than for the three years she requested. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2 governs the award of spousal maintenance and states:

A court may make the following findings concerning maintenance:

* * * * *

(2) If the court finds that:

(A) a spouse lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for the spouse's needs; and

(B) the spouse is the custodian of a child whose physical or mental incapacity requires the custodian to forgo employment;

the court may find that maintenance is necessary for the spouse in an amount and for a period of time that the court considers appropriate.

(3) After considering:

(A) the educational level of each spouse at the time of marriage and at the time the action is commenced;

(B) whether an interruption in the education, training, or employment of a spouse who is seeking maintenance occurred during the marriage as a result of homemaking or child care responsibilities, or both;

(C) the earning capacity of each spouse, including educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, and length of presence in or absence from the job market; and

(D) the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the spouse who is seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;

a court may find that rehabilitative maintenance for the spouse seeking maintenance is necessary in an amount and for a period of time that the court considers appropriate, but not to exceed three (3) years from the date of the final decree.

[9] We presume a trial court properly considered the statutory factors when fashioning a maintenance award, and we review such a decision for an abuse of discretion. Lloyd v. Lloyd , 755 N.E.2d 1165, 1171 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001).