Roetter v. Roetter
[…] Id. at 705.

[15] Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5(2) allows the trial court to consider the extent to which property in the marital pot was acquired by the parties before the marriage or through means of inheritance as a factor in dividing the marital estate, and Husband entered the marriage with significantly more assets and less debt than Wife. However, other statutory factors significantly favor Wife.

[16] Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5(1) provides that the trial court should consider "[t]he contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing." Wife's actions contributed to Husband's ability to acquire and retain property. While Husband and Wife were still married, they agreed that Wife would take care of the children and not work outside the home. This arrangement allowed Wife to care for the children, and it allowed Husband to work outside the home without interruptions necessitated by the children's needs. It also saved the couple from having to pay for outside childcare, and both parties preferred for Wife to care for the children rather than placing them in a daycare facility.

[17] Subsection 5 of Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 directs the court to consider the parties’ respective earning abilities, and Subsection 3 of the statute provides that the trial court should consider "[t]he economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective[.]" Wife's economic circumstances are adversely impacted by her need to care for the couple's children, and Husband's earning capacity significantly outpaces that of Wife. Husband earns over $100,000 a year, whereas Wife testified that she would not be able to earn more than $30,000 a year.