Roesel v. DAM Mgmt.
[…] The Ohio Act sets a separate minimum wage, which changes each year in accordance with inflation. See Ohio Const. Article II, § 34a. In 2019, Ohio's minimum wage was $8.55; $8.70 in 2020; $8.80 in 2021; $9.30 in 2022; $10.10 in 2023; $10.45 in 2024. Minimum Wage Posters, Ohio.gov Department of Commerce (April 16, 2021) (last visited September 3, 2024), https://com.ohio.gov/divisions-and-programs/industrial-compliance/wage-and-hour/guide s-andresources/minimum-wage-posters. Because Ohio's minimum wage is higher than the FLSA wage, Ohio's minimum wage is applicable herein. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter ....”).

B. The “Tip Credit”

Both the FLSA and the Ohio Act permit employers to pay “tipped employees” less than the minimum wage so long as the tips, when combined with the hourly wage paid by the employer at least equals minimum wage. 29 U.S.C. § 203(m), (t); OHIO CONST. art.