Roesel v. DAM Mgmt.
[…] The liquidation of the restaurant patron's paper debt to the table server required the predicate payment of a handling fee to the credit card issuer.
Accordingly, the employee could only have been entitled to receive the cash proceeds of the charged tip net of liquidation expenses. Nothing in the FLSA evidenced a Congressional intent to compel employers to contribute anything to any customer's tip, including any funds required to “cash out” a charged tip for the benefit of the employee. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 (defining a “tip” to consist, inter alia, of money gifted by a customer in recognition of service which is received by the employee free of any control by the employer); §531.53 (explaining that tips may include “amounts transferred by the employer to the employee pursuant to directions from credit customers who designate amounts to be added to their bills as tips.”).