CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-3399.
[…] Alternatively, the City argues that the Texas CPRC § 101.101 requires Plaintiff to provide notice of a claim against a governmental unit within six months of the incident giving rise to the claim. Therefore, the City argues Plaintiff's state law claims against it are barred.
The City's Motion to Dismiss, Docket Entry No. 22, ¶ 10.
Id. at ¶ 16-17.
Id. at ¶ 8.
Because the Texas CPRC provides the legal authority for the City's notice arguments, the court will focus on its provisions and requirements. Texas CPRC § 101.101 state in relevant part:
"(a) A government unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. (b) A city's charter . . . provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved. (c) [These] notice requirements do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been injured."
A court will bar a plaintiff from bringing state claims against a governmental unit when the plaintiff has failed to provide the governmental unit with either timely, formal notice or actual notice. Mack v. Abilene, 461 F.3d 547, 557 (5th Cir. 2006) (applying Texas law).