CIV. 09-4145-KES.
[…] Nat'l Park Med. Ctr., Inc., 413 F.3d 897, 907 (8th Cir. 2005) (internal quotations and citation omitted). Therefore, the state-law claim for breach of contract is preempted under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B).
Roemen also alleges a claim for bad faith. "In Pilot Life, the Supreme Court held that ERISA preempts state common-law causes of action arising from the alleged improper processing of a claim for benefits under an ERISA-regulated plan." Kuhl, 999 F.2d at 302 (citing Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 57 (1987)). Roemen's bad faith claim is therefore preempted under 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) because it relates to an employee benefit plan. See id. (discussing the preemptive effect of 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a)).
Finally, Roemen alleges a claim under SDCL 58-12-3, which authorizes an award of attorney's fees "if it appears from the evidence that [the insurance] company . . . has refused to pay the full amount of [a] loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause[.]" As noted by the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals, "[t]here can be no doubt after Pilot Life that a state vexatious refusal to pay claim is preempted by ERISA where it relates to an employee benefit plan." In re Life Ins.