24A-CR-63
[…] Appellant's Brief at 8.
[¶11] In Prater v. Wineland, 160 N.E.3d 540 (Ind.Ct.App. 2020), a mother filed a petition seeking parenting time with her minor child, who was under a guardianship with the paternal grandparents. The trial court denied the petition without a hearing. This court reversed, observing that "the rights of parents to visit their children is a precious privilege" and that I.C. § 31-17-4-1 provides that a noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time "unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development." The Prater court held that "[p]ursuant to this statutory provision, the trial court erred when it denied Mother's visitation petition without a hearing." Id. at 543; see also Rickman v.