No. 1-892 / 10-1378
[…] Every legitimate inference that can be reasonably deduced from the evidence should be afforded to the nonmoving party, and a fact question is generated if reasonable minds can differ on how the issue should be resolved.Id. (internal citation omitted).
III. Motion for Summary Judgment
The Nelsons first assert the district court erred in granting the Roeckers' motion for summary judgment. Where the corners and boundaries of real property are in dispute, Iowa Code chapter 650 (2009) applies. The Roeckers asserted acquiescence under Iowa Code section 650.6, which states:
Either the plaintiff or defendant may, by proper plea, put in issue the fact that certain alleged boundaries or corners are the true ones, or that such have been recognized and acquiesced in by the parties or their grantors for a period of ten consecutive years, which issue may be tried before commission is appointed, in the discretion of the court."A party seeking to establish a boundary other than a survey line must prove it by 'clear' evidence." Egli v. Troy, 602 N.W.2d 329, 333 (Iowa 1999).