Civil Case No. 10-cv-01422-REB
[…] b. Self-Defense
[Applicant] also claims plea counsel should have investigated the theory of self-defense and defense of others. See §18-1-704, C.R.S. 2009. However, the district court concluded that, under the facts and circumstances of this case, [Applicant] was the initial aggressor and could not claim self-defense when he provoked the alleged or perceived attack by the victim. See §18-1-704(3)(b), C.R.S.
2009 (an initial aggressor justifiably may use force in self-defense only if "he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person his intent to do so, but the latter nevertheless continues or threatens the use of unlawful physical force"); People v. Toler, 9 P.3d 341, 350 (Colo. 2000) (an initial aggressor "must retreat before employing physical force in self-defense").
Therefore, because self-defense and defense of others did not apply under the facts of this case, plea counsel was not ineffective for not investigating it.
c.