No. 1 CA-CV 22-0508
[…] Accordingly, we hold that denying recovery to a subcategory of medical negligence plaintiffs who would otherwise be entitled to assert a claim violates Article 18, Section 6 of the Arizona Constitution.
V. PREP Act
¶30 The Mayo Clinic defendants argue that Roebuck's claims are also barred by the PREP Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 247d-6d, 247d-6e. They contend that as covered persons administering a countermeasure to combat COVID-19, the Act provides them immunity from suit under federal and state law. See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). The Act states in relevant part:
[A] covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration under subsection (b) has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.
¶31 In disregarding the PREP Act as a basis to grant the Mayo Clinic defendants' motion for summary judgment, the superior court ruled that Roebuck's state law claims are not barred by the PREP Act.