Roe v. Somach
[…] The pertinent Arkansas law on this matter is found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-54-112(a)(1)(A) (Repl. 2020), which addresses corporations whose authority to do business in the state has been revoked by the Secretary of State's office. The statute expressly declares that such a corporation may be "reinstated to all its rights, powers, and property" and that such reinstatement "shall be retroactive to the time that the corporation's authority to do business in the state was declared revoked." Ark. Code Ann. § 2654412(a)(1)(AXi)-(ii).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-54-102(a) (Supp. 2023) provides that "corporation" means "any corporation or limited liability company . . . which is organized in or qualified under the laws of the State of Arkansas." (Emphasis added.)