01-31-2019
[…] Because there was no dispute she paid the full amount she owed Roe, Ma contends Roe was obligated to acknowledge full satisfaction of the judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 724.050. Because of Roe's improper refusal, Ma argues her request for damages against Roe should have been granted. We cannot agree.
California's Enforcement of Judgment Law ("EJL"), a comprehensive scheme governing the enforcement of civil judgments, is contained in Title 9 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, sections 680.010 to 724.60. (California Coastal Com. v. Allen (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 322, 326.) Section 724.010, subdivision (a) provides: "A money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum in full satisfaction of the judgment." (§ 724.010, subd. (a).)