NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] By submitting the arbitration award to the court with its petition for preliminary approval of the settlement agreement, plaintiffs did no more than what the parties agreed to in the settlement agreement and agreement to arbitrate.
Moreover, Ecolab's interpretation of the confidentiality provision is inconsistent with rules governing court approval of arbitration awards. Those rules require that the arbitration award be filed with the court. Section 1285.4, subdivision (c), states that a petition to confirm or vacate an arbitration award shall "[s]et forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any." The rules governing approval of class action settlements also require the court to review the arbitration award in determining whether or not to approve the settlement.