Rodriquez v. U.S.
[…] Further, Plaintiff also raised frivolous arguments in his Complaint: alleging that IRS records were insufficient and that the Appeals Officer's decision was arbitrary and capricious. The Court concludes that the validity of the assessment is not properly at issue, and will review the IRS's determination for abuse of discretion.

The IRS assessed a $500.00 frivolous return penalty against Plaintiff for filing a false W-4 concerning his 2003 income tax withholdings. 26 U.S.C. § 6702 provides:

(a) Civil Penalty. If —
(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to —
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impeded the administration of Federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.
26 U.S.C. § 6702(a). The IRS determined that Plaintiff's 2003 W-4, supplemented by the Form 843, fulfill the two conditions of a frivolous tax return subject to civil penalty. First, Plaintiff's return contained information that was substantially incorrect. 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)(1)(B).