Rodriguez v. Wright, Scott Associates, LLC
[…] Cohan, the registered agent, was sufficient under Maryland law. See Md. Rule 2-124(h).

Under New York law, service of process on a foreign limited liability company may be effected in any of the four ways prescribed in section 311-a of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, or through service upon the New York Secretary of State, as authorized by article three of the New York Limited Liability Company Law. Since plaintiff attempted to effect service outside of New York State, only two of the four methods of service set forth in section 311-a are applicable. Plaintiff could have served defendant by delivery "to any . . . agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or . . . to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons if such person was a defendant." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311-a.

The return of service filed by plaintiff in this case states only that the summons and complaint were delivered to Mark Brown, a "supervisor."