finding that balance of loan secured by property showed the amount in controversy exceeded $75,000 where complaint sought to enjoin foreclosure
[…] LEXIS 23303 (9th Cir. Sept. 4, 1997) (noting that a declaration submitted under penalty of perjury stating that an attached document is a "true and correct copy" is sufficient to authenticate the document). The court therefore declines to take judicial notice of the documents purporting to show the relationship between World Savings Bank, FSB and Wells Fargo at this time.
B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Plaintiffs argue that removal of this action on diversity grounds was improper because the amount in controversy is less than $75,000. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (diversity jurisdiction exists only "where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $ 75,000"). Plaintiffs claim that because the total amount of damages requested in the complaint is $62,453.41, "this case does not belong in federal court." Dkt.