Rodriguez v. Vance
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-91 (1984).

Petitioner's only objection to the Report and Recommendation concerns his claim of juror misconduct. Specifically, Petitioner objects to Magistrate Judge Ellis's finding that the trial court did not err in denying a motion to set aside the verdict after a juror failed to disclose her past association with the New York County District Attorney's office and expressed her personal feelings for the prosecutor during a post-trial hearing. (See Objection.) Petitioner alleges in his habeas petition and in his objection that according to C.P.L. §330.30(2) and his constitutional right to an impartial jury, the verdict should be set aside because juror misconduct "may have affected a substantial right of the defendant . . . which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict." (Id. at 2 (quoting C.P.L. § 330.30(2))). This Court finds the Objection unpersuasive and agrees with the Report and Recommendation's conclusion that Petitioner's juror misconduct claim is meritless.

Three main arguments may be gleaned from the Petitioner's many points in his Objection.