Civil No. 3:16-cv-2531
[…] The uncontroverted evidence establishes that Defendant Wickham never evaluated Rodriguez after his November 4, 2016 carpal tunnel syndrome surgery. (SMF ¶ 42). Rodriguez has failed to submit "affirmative evidence, beyond the allegations of the pleadings," in support of his claim against Defendant Wickham right to relief. Pappas, 331 F. Supp. 2d at 315; FED. R. CIV. P. 56(e). As such, Defendant Wickham is entitled to an entry of judgment in his favor.
4. Dr. Buschman and PA Craig Have Statutory Immunity under the Public Health Service Act
The Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), provides that an action against the United States under the FTCA is the exclusive remedy "for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). As such, the Public Health Service Act grants absolute immunity to Public Health Service officers from Bivens actions "arising out of the performance of medical or related functions within the scope of their employment." Hui v.