CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-1149
[…] without compensation, and (2) any officer or employee of a Federal public defender organization, except when such officer or employee performs professional services in the course of providing representation under section 3006A of title 18.28 U.S.C. §2671 (emphasis added). Furthermore, federal agencies include "the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States." Id . (emphasis added). Thus, the FTCA does not waive the United States' sovereign immunity when the conduct at issue is that of a contractor or any of the contractor's employees.