Rodriguez v. The Superior Court
[…] (Ibid.; see also § 1372, subd. (c)(2) [added by Stats. 2022, ch. 47, § 45, eff. June 30, 2022].) In the present case, Rodriguez did not request a formal restoration hearing on the first certificate of restoration filed in 2018. Rather, upon his return to the trial court in September 2018, Rodriguez submitted the competency question on the examiners’ reports. The court found Rodriguez competent, approved the certificate, and reinstated the criminal proceedings. Rodriguez’s first commitment totaled 119 days (three months, 27 days).

Section 1372, subdivision (c)(2) provides: "If the court rejects a certificate of restoration, the court shall base its rejection on a written report of an evaluation, conducted by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist, that the defendant is not competent. The evaluation shall be conducted after the certificate of restoration is filed with the committing court and in compliance with [s]ection 1369. A copy of the written report shall be provided to the [D]epartment pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of [s]ection 1370. The court shall also provide a copy of the court order or minute order rejecting the certification of restoration to the [D]epartment, pursuant to clause (ii) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of [s]ection 1370, including any minute orders continuing the hearing for the court’s determination."