Index No. 158658/2018 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Once this showing has been made, however, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action" (Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986] [internal citations omitted]). The City has met its burden here by establishing that it did not have prior written notice of the pothole required under Administrative Code §7-201.
Section 7-201 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York provides, in pertinent part, that:
No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there
was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger, or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe.(Administrative Code 7-201 [c][2]).
Here, the Bucca affidavit and records referenced therein, along with the Algarin affidavit, are sufficient to meet the City's burden here (See Harvey v Henry 85 LLC, 171 A.D.3d 531, 53132 [1st Dept 2019]).