calculating a two-years-and-a-day period
[…] State Farm Lloyds, 664 F. App'x 405, 407 (5th Cir. 2016). The default limitations period for breach of an insurance contract, on the other hand, "is four years from the day the cause of action accrues." Citigroup Inc. v. Federal Ins. Co., 649 F.3d 367, 373 (5th Cir. 2011) (citations omitted). But because Plaintiff's insurance policy specified that contractual claims against State Farm must be filed "within two years and a day from the date the cause of action accrues," that is the governing limitations period. (Dkt. No. 10-1 at 20, 40); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.070(a) ("[A] person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years."). In essence, all of Plaintiff's non-fraud claims must have been brought within two years and a day of the date those causes of action accrued; otherwise, they are time-barred.
Plaintiff brought this lawsuit on July 13, 2017. (Dkt. No. 1-2 at 2).