Rodriguez v. State
[…] No witnesses were called at the hearing and no evidence was formally introduced. The trial court listened to the different versions of fact offered by the parties and denied the motions.

In the Court of Appeals Appellant claimed the trial court erred in overruling these motions. The Court of Appeals held Appellant did not meet his burden of proof because he did not offer anything except oral argument in support of the motions.

Appellant contends, and we agree, that Article 28.01, § 1(6), V.A.C.C.P., permits the trial court to determine the merits of the motions "on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court." Therefore, the Court of Appeals should have considered his motions and the attached affidavit in determining whether Appellant met his burden of proof on his claims.