Rodriguez v. State
[…] Summary of this case from State v. Velasquez

holding docket sheets are not evidence upon which the parties may rely on appeal

Summary of this case from State v. Delgado

In Rodriguez v. State, 844 S.W.2d 744, 745 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992), this Court unanimously held that, where no witnesses were called and no evidence was presented at a hearing on a motion to suppress, the trial court was permitted, pursuant to Art. 28.01, § 1(6), to determine the merits of the motions "on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court."

Summary of this case from Bishop v. State

considering motion to suppress together with attached affidavit to determine motion's merits

Summary of this case from Nava v. State