02-23-00224-CR
[…] Rodriguez argues that the trial court erred by denying the motion because pursuant to Articles 27.11 and 27.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, he was entitled to ten entire days after the reindictment to file written pleadings. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 27.11, 27.12. He contends that he was not formally served with a certified copy of the reindictment until the arraignment on July 27, 2023, four days prior to trial. He maintains that he was entitled to a ten-day postponement under Article 27.12.
Article 27.11 provides that "[i]n all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings." Id. art. 27.11. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has construed this article to mean that when an accused invokes Article 27.11, whether formally or informally, he must be given the statutory ten days to prepare. Oliver v. State, 646 S.W.2d 242, 245 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1983).