Case No. 5D19-2860
[…] He points out that the trial evidence demonstrated that he simply got into an unanticipated argument that culminated in his retrieving a gun and firing a single shot that killed the victim.
While we have some concern with the trial court's conclusion that this offense was neither an isolated incident nor unsophisticated, our record makes it unnecessary for us to decide this issue directly. Pertinent here, Rodriguez also sought a downward departure sentence based on the victim being either the aggressor or provoker of the incident. See § 921.0026(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("Mitigating circumstances under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justifiable include, but are not limited to: ... [t]he victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident."). On this claim, the trial court specifically found that Rodriguez had established a legal basis for a departure sentence. However, the court thereafter announced that it "would decline to depart in this case." Rodriguez has not challenged this ruling.