Civil Action 3:20-CV-0045-D
[…] Jose Carreras, M.D., P.A. v. Marroquin, 339 S.W.3d 68, 69 (Tex. 2011) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(c) (West 2003)).
But “[f]or a claim's notice and authorization form to toll limitations for 75 days under Section 74.051(c), they must be sent at least 60 days before filing suit and within the normal limitations period.” Flanigan v. Nekkalapu, 613 S.W.3d 361, 364 (Tex. App. 2020, no pet.). And “[t]he notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(a) (West 2003). Section 74.052 provides an authorization form that is to be completed by a claimant; the law dictates that “[t]he medical authorization required by this section shall be in the following form[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.052(c) (West 2003).
D
1
Defendants contend that the ascertainable date on which Dr.