Civil Action 3:20-CV-0045-D
[…] The court need not address this argument because defendants have established that the notice was deficient in another way.
3
Plaintiffs' final opposition argument is that the two-year statute of limitations prescribed by § 74.251 does not apply to any claims brought on behalf of A.R. and B.R. because they were minors when this suit was filed.
A Texas court of appeals has held that § 74.251 “as applied to minors ... is unconstitutional under the open courts provision contained in article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution.” Adams v. Gottwald, 179 S.W.3d 101, 103 (Tex. App. 2005, pet. denied). If § 74.251 nevertheless governs the instant case, then A.R. and B.R., as “minors under the age of 12 years,” would have had “until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a) (West 2003). But if § 74.251 in fact violates the Texas constitution when applied to minors, then a different provision of Texas law would provide that the statute of limitations was tolled until their 18th birthday. See Montalvo v.