Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] Respondents argue among other things that Appellant has forfeited any error because she could have appealed her issues in connection with a prior order or judgment. Respondents also argue that Appellant failed to provide a reporter's record, which requires the reviewing court to presume that substantial evidence supports the family court's order. Appellant's unsupported assertions about what happened at the hearing do not overcome this presumption.

Respondents are correct.

C. Legal Standards

1. Family Code section 3102

Under section 3102 of the Family Code, "[i]f either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the ... grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child's minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child." (Fam. Code, § 3102, subd. (a).) By identifying the grandparents of a deceased parent, section 3102 provides the mechanism for great-grandparents of a child to seek and obtain visitation rights. (EdH. v. Ashley C. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 899, 908-909.)

2. Fourteenth Amendment