CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-2228.
[…] TEX CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 15(c) (Vernon 1977). In 1987, the legislature amended the statute to exclude other offenders from eligibility for mandatory supervision. For an inmate who is eligible for mandatory supervision, however, the calculation of his sentence remains the same. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.147(a) (Vernon 2004) (providing that, subject to certain exceptions, an inmate is eligible for release to mandatory supervision "when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced")
As Rodriguez concedes, inmates who have been convicted of certain serious offenses are not eligible for mandatory supervision because of the nature of their underlying convictions or because a deadly weapon was used during the commission of the offense. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.149(a).