Rodriguez v. Profit Sharing Plan II Admin. Comm.
[…] At risk of spoiling what lies ahead, Plaintiffs' third cause of action relies on 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), the plain text of which does not limit liability to administrators. As Defendants have not argued that Hester and Hester-Wake are improper defendants under this separate provision, Hester and Hester-Wake will remain in the action.

II. Improper Denial of Benefits (Claim III)

In their third claim, Plaintiffs contend that by failing to respond to Rodriguez's loan request, Defendants violated two statutory provisions. Plaintiffs first note that 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1) requires plans to “provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied.” Second, Plaintiffs contend Defendants' radio silence violated 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2), which mandates that plans give participants a reasonable opportunity to appeal benefits denials. Defendants object to this cause of action on three grounds, which the Court will address seriatim.