Rodriguez v. Profit Sharing Plan II Admin. Comm.
[…] July 31, 2013) (assessing merits of claims tied to later requests after dismissing claims stemming from earlier requests as time-barred).

B. Duplicative Relief

Defendants next argue that Plaintiffs' second claim should be dismissed as duplicative of Plaintiffs' first claim. Though the Court declines to adopt much of Defendants' reasoning, the Court agrees that Plaintiffs' second claim-at least, as currently pleaded-should be dismissed.

Plaintiffs' first two causes of action both flow from alleged violations of 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a). See FAC ¶¶ 24, 28. That statute reads, in relevant part, as follows:

The administrator of an individual account plan . . . shall furnish a pension benefit statement . . . (ii) at least once each calendar year to a participant or beneficiary who has his or her own account under the plan but does not have the right to direct the investment of assets in that account, and (iii) upon written request to a plan beneficiary not described in clause . . . (ii).
29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(A).

Per the FAC, the Plan provides individual accounts to each participant, but does not allow participants to manage the investments in those accounts.