Rodriguez v. Profit Sharing Plan II Admin. Comm.
[…] True, § 1025 creates such a requirement respecting participants in defined benefit plans. See 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(B)(ii) (requiring administrators to furnish a pension benefit statement “to a participant or beneficiary of the plan upon written request”); Bafford v. Admin. Comm. of Northrop Grumman Pension Plan, 101 F.4th 641, 650-51 (9th Cir. 2024). But where individual account plans such as Rodriguez's are concerned, an administrator need only provide pension benefit statements “upon written request to a plan beneficiary not described in clause (i) or (ii).” 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). And, unfortunately for Rodriguez, she qualifies as a clause (ii) beneficiary, i.e., someone “who has . . . her own account under the plan but does not have the right to direct the investment of assets in that account.” Id. § 1025(a)(1)(A)(ii); FAC ¶ 24. So, § 1025 only entitles Rodriguez to a pension benefit statement once annually-not whenever she requests one.

Section 1025(b) reinforces this understanding.