Rodriguez v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] This Court's limited scope of review of a Board's recommitment order is to determine whether the Board's findings are supported by substantial evidence and in accordance with the law, and whether any constitutional rights have been violated. Krantz, 483 A.2d at 1047. This Court will interfere with the Board's exercise of administrative discretion only where it has been abused or exercised in an arbitrary or capricious manner. Green v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 664 A.2d 677, 679 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995), appeal denied, 674 A.2d 1077 (Pa. 1996).

See N.J. Rev. Stat. §2C:43-6(a)(3) ("Except as otherwise provided, a person who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to imprisonment, . . . [i]n the case of a crime of the third degree, for a specific term of years which . . . shall be between three years and five years[.]").

See 18 Pa. C.S. §106(b)(6) ("A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.").