Rodriguez v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] With respect to the grading of the offense, the New Jersey statute provides:
Burglary is a crime of the second degree if in the course of committing the offense, the actor:

(1) Purposely, knowingly, or recklessly inflicts, attempts to inflict or threatens to inflict bodily injury on anyone; or

(2) Is armed with or displays what appear to be explosives or a deadly weapon.

Otherwise, burglary is a crime of the third degree.
N.J. Rev. Stat. §2C:18-2(b).

Likewise, at the time Rodriguez committed the multiple New Jersey burglaries and entered his guilty pleas in 2005, Section 3502(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provided that "[a] person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter." 18 Pa. C.S. §3502(a) (amended 2012). The current version of Section 3502(a) states:
A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person:

(1) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present;

(2) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present;

(3) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is not adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present; or

(4) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is not adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present.
18 Pa. C.S. §3502(a). With respect to the grading of the offense, the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), burglary is a felony of the first degree.

(2) As follows:

(i) Except under subparagraph (ii), an offense under subsection (a)(4) is a felony of the second degree.

(ii) If the actor's intent upon entering the building, structure or portion under subparagraph (i) is to commit theft of a controlled substance or designer drug . . . burglary is a felony of the first degree.
18 Pa. C.S. §3502(c).

In September 2014, Rodriguez waived extradition to Pennsylvania, and he was returned to a Pennsylvania state correctional institution in February 2015, upon his release from custody by the New Jersey authorities.