Rodriguez v. Metal Cladding, Inc.
[…] The Fund contested the carrier's application and, following a hearing, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge (hereinafter WCLJ) determined that the carrier's application was timely and it was entitled to reimbursement. Upon review, the Workers' Compensation Board adopted the findings of the WCLJ and affirmed the determination. The Fund appeals.

The sole issue on this appeal is whether the carrier's application for reimbursement was timely pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 15(8)(f), which provides that, “in the event of the reopening of a case theretofore closed, [a claim for reimbursement must be filed] no later than the determination of permanency” ( see Matter of Somers v. Demco, 26 A.D.3d 621, 622–623, 809 N.Y.S.2d 621 [2006],affd. 8 N.Y.3d 831, 830 N.Y.S.2d 525, 862 N.E.2d 472 [2007] ). The Fund argues that this clause is inapplicable because the case was never truly closed.