In Moleske v. MacDonald, 109 Conn. 336, 146 A.2d 820 (1929), the court considered the highway defect law and concluded that it was not intended to "interfere
[…] Agosto v. City of Bridgeport, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket 256608 (December 18, 1990, Flynn, J.) (discussing ordinance at section 27-25, now 12.16.150, of the Bridgeport Code).
Moreover, there is no authority for municipalities to shift their liability for defective sidewalks to abutting landowners outside the context of ice and snow removal. The city argues that it has properly shifted liability to the abutting owners pursuant to authority granted by General Statutes § 7-148. The court believes that the statutory provisions relied upon by the city do not support the city's contention. Section 7-148 (c)(6)(C)(ii) gives municipalities the power to "[c]reate, provide for, construct, regulate and maintain all things in the nature of public works and improvements." Section 7-148 (c)(7)(H)(xii) gives municipalities the power to "[r]egulate the use of streets, sidewalks . . . for public and private uses."
"However, unlike § 7-163a, [§ 7-148] does not authorize a municipality to shift liability for injuries to adjacent landowners." Mahoney v.