Rodriguez v. Livingston Twp. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Div. 1978) aff'd o.b., 79 N.J. 547 (1979). When considering whether a dangerous condition exists, "a public landowner . . . is not obliged to anticipate and protect against every conceivable dangerous activity by others. Rather, the State is entitled to assume that its property will be used with due care in a reasonably foreseeable manner." Daniel v. State, Dep't of Transp., 2 39 N.J. Super. 563, 588, (App. Div.), certif. denied, 122 N.J. 325, (1990).

To be held liable, a public landowner must have actual or constructive knowledge of the purported dangerous condition. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-3, a public entity has "actual notice" of a "dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." It has "constructive notice . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." Ibid.

A public entity can be immune from liability due to a property's design.