Civil Action No. SA-17-CV-928-XR
[…] Opinion
Civil Action No. SA-17-CV-928-XR
10-03-2018
ORDER
On this date, the Court considered Plaintiff's motion to apply Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 18.001 to this case. Section 18.001 provides an alternative to expert testimony for a plaintiff to prove up the reasonableness and necessity of past medical expenses. That section provides:
(b) Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.
(c) The affidavit must:
(1) be taken before an officer with authority to administer oaths;
(2) be made by:
(A) the person who provided the service; or
(B) the person in charge of records showing the service provided and charge made; and
(3) include an itemized statement of the service and charge.
(d) The party offering the affidavit in evidence or the party's attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case. Except as provided by the Texas Rules of Evidence, the records attached to the affidavit are not required to be filed with the clerk of the court before the trial commences.
(e) A party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the affidavit must serve a copy of the counteraffidavit on each other party or the party's attorney of record:
(1) not later than:
(A) 30 days after the day the party receives a copy of the affidavit; and
(B) at least 14 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case; or
(2) with leave of the court, at any time before the commencement of evidence at trial.