11-12-2024
[…] Similarly, Rodriguez complains cones and hazard lights were immaterial to the accident because Willis testified he "clearly saw [Rodriguez] at all times for minutes leading up to the collision ..." The evidence in the record, however, included an opinion cones and hazard lights were effective notwithstanding an oncoming driver's clear vision. Again, the jury was entitled to credit this evidence and to consider an appropriate instruction.
ii. Negligence Per Se
The negligence per se instructions were based on violating the Vehicle Code and Federal Regulations. The first instruction recited section 21954, which states "[e]very pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard." (§ 21954, subd. (a).) The Vehicle Code defines "roadway" as "that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel." (§ 530.)