Civil Action 22-6360 (KMW)
[…] Connecticut Nat. Bankv. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 254 (1992) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In other words, a court may not “replace the actual text with speculation as to Congress' intent.” Magwood v. Patterson, 561 U.S. 320, 334 (2010). Rather, a court must “presume” that “the legislature says what it means and means what it says.” Oklahoma v. Castro-Huerta, 142 S.Ct. 2486,2496 (2022) (quoting Henson v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., 582 U.S. 79, 89 (2017)).
With those principals in mind, the statute at issue is 18 U.S.C.A. § 3632(d)(4)(D), which states:
Ineligible prisoners.-A prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits under this paragraph if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a conviction under any of the following provisions of law:
(xxii) Section 924(c), relating to unlawful possession or use of a firearm during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime.
18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxii). Section 924(c) is as follows:
Except to the extent that a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by this subsection or by any other provision of law, any person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime (including a crime of violence or drug trafficking crime that provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device) for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, uses or carries a firearm, or who, in furtherance of any such crime, possesses a firearm, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such crime of violence or drug trafficking crime.18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
Petitioner claims Congress intended for the BOP to do a case-by-case inquiry to determine what specific § 924(c) conduct an inmate was convicted of.