Rodriguez v. Kaiser-Francis Oil Co.
[…] (Id.) Defendants do not discuss Plaintiff's challenge to their contribution claims in their response to his Motion. (See generally Doc. 250.)

The parties have stipulated that “New Mexico substantive law” governs this diversity case. (See Doc. 23 at 3.)

In Vista Hills, the New Mexico Supreme Court noted that, under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-32, “if one tortfeasor has been held liable for more than ... his or her share of the fault, that tortfeasor may seek contribution from others who were at fault.” Vista Hills, 1995-NMSC-020, at ¶ 37, 893 P.2d at 448. Similarly, Section 41-3-2 provides that “[t]he right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors” but that “[a] joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-2(A), (B).

Here, Defendants have wholly failed to explain how they could be required to pay more than their pro rata share of the parties' common liability, if any, for the accident at issue.