Index No.: 503225/2017
[…] Under New York law, the warranty of habitability that is implied in all residential leases is breached by vermin infestation. Shlivko v Good Luck Travel, Inc., 196 Misc.2d 164 (Civ Ct, Kings County, June 6, 2003); see also Aponte v New York City Hous. Auth., 54 Misc.3d 220 (Sup Ct, Richmond County, Oct. 13, 2016). Moreover, Multiple Dwelling Law (hereinafter MDL) § 80(1) states that "[t]he owner shall keep all and every part of a multiple dwelling, the lot on which it is situated, and the roofs, yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys appurtenant thereto, clean and free from vermin, dirt, filth, garbage or other thing or matter dangerous to life or health." MDL § 80(6) provides that buildings shall be constructed to be rat-proof. In Weiss v City of New York, 16 AD3d 680, 681 (2d Dept 2005), the court determined that MDL § 80 imposes a "nondelegable duty on owners to maintain their premises in a reasonably clean and safe condition."