Index No.: 503225/2017
[…] Goggins v Nidoj Realty Corp., 93 AD3d 757 (2d Dept 2012); see also Rivera v Nelson Realty, LLC, 7 NY3d 530 (2006). Moreover, the appointment of a 7-A administrator "does not prevent an owner from making repairs to the building so long as the owner does not interfere with the administrator's operation of the building." Lawrence v Martin, 131 Misc2d 256, 268-259 (Civ Ct, NY County, Feb. 13, 1986). Article 7-A imposes no restrictions on the owner other than preventing the owner from interfering with the administrator's ability to carry out his/her duties. Id.
Furthermore, Real Property Law § 235-b creates a warranty of habitability on the part of a landlord/lessor that the premises are "fit for human habitation and...that the occupants of such premises shall not be subject to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety." Under New York law, the warranty of habitability that is implied in all residential leases is breached by vermin infestation. Shlivko v Good Luck Travel, Inc., 196 Misc.2d 164 (Civ Ct, Kings County, June 6, 2003); see also Aponte v New York City Hous.